Filing statistics

The following tables of the top representative filers in various jurisdictions were kindly compiled and supplied by Corsearch (www.corsearch.com). To gather data for the WTR 1000, Corsearch supplied a list of the top filers (representatives/correspondents) for the 12 months to 31 August 2018 in the selected jurisdictions. Across all of the tables, analysis was undertaken to ensure that only representative filers at law and IP firms were featured, rather than brand owners (which were eliminated where they were reported by a trademark office).

Australia

  1. Davies Collison Cave
  2. Spruson & Ferguson
  3. Applied Marks
  4. Griffith Hack
  5. LegalVision
  6. AJ Park
  7. Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
  8. King & Wood Mallesons
  9. Shelston IP
  10. FB Rice

Benelux

  1. Novagraaf Nederland BV
  2. Gevers
  3. Merk Echt BV
  4. NLO Shieldmark
  5. Merkenbureau Knijff & Partners BV
  6. Center Tone Consultancy BV
  7. Onel trademarks
  8. Bureau MFJ Bockstael NV
  9. De Merkplaats BV
  10. Intellectueel Eigendom

Canada

  1. Gowling WLG
  2. Bereskin & Parr
  3. Smart & Biggar
  4. ROBIC
  5. Borden Ladner Gervais
  6. Ridout & Maybee
  7. Norton Rose Fulbright Canada
  8. Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
  9. Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
  10. Marks & Clerk

Czech Republic

  1. Patentcentrum Sedlak & Partners SRO
  2. Mgr Ing Pavel Cink - CINK & Partners Law Firm
  3. RETROPATENT
  4. Ing Pavel Nádvorník s.r.o
  5. MGR Eva Halaxova - Halaxová & Halaxová TETRAPAT
  6. ING Vilem Danek - Danek & Partners
  7. Ing. Jiří Střelák
  8. RNDr Zdenka Halaxova - Halaxová & Halaxová TETRAPAT
  9. Ing Jana Vandelikova - Bohemia Patent
  10. Ing. Václav Kratochvíl - Patent K

Denmark

  1. Zacco Denmark AS
  2. Otello Advokatanpartselskab
  3. DLA Piper Denmark
  4. Løje, Arnesen & Meedom
  5. Bech-Bruun
  6. Horten
  7. Chas Hude AS
  8. Plougmann Vingtoft AS
  9. Plesner
  10. AWA Denmark

EUIPO

  1. ARPE-Patent
  2. Isabelle Bertaux
  3. Metida Law Firm Zaboliene and Partners
  4. AL & Partners
  5. A.BRE.MAR
  6. Boehmert & Boehmert
  7. Arcade & Asociados
  8. Rolim, Mietzel, Wohlnick & Calheiros
  9. Bugnion
  10. Ingenias

Finland

  1. Berggren
  2. Kolster
  3. Heinonen & Co
  4. Papula
  5. Castrén & Snellman
  6. Borenius
  7. Roschier Brands
  8. Leitzinger
  9. Seppo Laine
  10. Boco IP

France

  1. INLEX IP Expertise
  2. Cabinet Germain & Maureau
  3. Cabinet Lavoix
  4. Cabinet Le Guen Maillet
  5. Cabinet Chaillot
  6. Cabinet NUSS
  7. NextMarq
  8. Cabinet BREV&SUD
  9. Cabinet Yamark
  10. Dreyfus

Germany

  1. Breuer Lehmann Rechtsanwalte
  2. PATENTANWALTE HABERMANN HRUSCHKA & SCHNABEL
  3. Rechtsanw Christoph Friedrich Jahn
  4. Rechtsanwalte Prehm & Klare
  5. Boehmert & Boehmert
  6. Meissner Bolte
  7. Rechtsanw Frederic Hannesen
  8. Recht 24-7 Schröder Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH
  9. CMS Hasche Sigle
  10. IVO-KERMARTIN GMBH

Hungary

  1. SBGK
  2. Danubia
  3. Pintz Es Tarsai
  4. Oppenheim
  5. Brand Way & Compass Kft
  6. Gödölle, Kékes, Mészáros & Szabó
  7. Torok Antal
  8. INTERINNO Patent Office
  9. XLEXUM IP
  10. Dr. Hatházi Vera Ügyvédi Iroda

Italy

  1. Jacobacci & Partners
  2. Bugnion
  3. Barzano & Zanardo
  4. Modiano & Partners
  5. Societa Italiana Brevetti
  6. Perani & Partners
  7. Giambrocono & C. S.p.A
  8. Studio Torta
  9. Dott. Franco Cicogna & CSRL
  10. Ing. Claudio Baldi Srl

Mexico

  1. Jose Francisco Javier Segundo Hinojosa Cuellar - Basham, Ringe y Correa SC
  2. Consuelo Gonzalez Rodriguez - Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff SC
  3. Enrique Alberto Diaz Mucharraz - Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados
  4. Maria Teresa Eljure Tellez - Arochi Marroquín & Lindner SC
  5. Georgina Esteva Wurts - Panamericana De Patentes & Marcas SC
  6. Eryck Armando Castillo Orive - Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff SC
  7. Pablo Hooper - Gonzalez Calvillo
  8. Jose-Juan Mendez - Méndez + Cortés
  9. Eduardo Birman Ripstein - Mansur, Birman, Guakil y Wolff
  10. Rodrigo Lanuza Acosta - LANUZA

Norway

  1. Zacco Norway
  2. Bryn Aarflot
  3. Acapo
  4. Onsagers
  5. Oslo Patentkontor
  6. Protector Intellectual Property Consultants
  7. Norsk Patentbyrå
  8. Tandberg Innovation
  9. Advokatfirmaet Grette
  10. Håmsø Patentbyrå

Romania

  1. Weizmann Ariana & Partners Agentie De Proprietate Intelectuala
  2. SC Rodall SRL
  3. Apostol Salomia
  4. SC Nomenius SRL
  5. Agentia TAS
  6. SC Rompatent Design SRL
  7. INTELLEMMI CONSULT SRL
  8. Cosmovici Intellectual Property
  9. Paula-Adriana Acsinte - Acsinte Dumitru Calinoiu & Associates Law Firm
  10. Ariana Agentie De Proprietate Industriala Srl

Sweden

  1. Zacco Sweden
  2. AWA Sweden
  3. Groth & Co
  4. BRANN
  5. Advokatfirman Vinge
  6. Advokatfirman Lindahl
  7. Advokatfirman MarLaw
  8. Advokatfirman MarLaw
  9. MAQS
  10. Groth & Co

Switzerland

  1. E Blum & Co
  2. FMP Fuhrer Marbach & Partner
  3. Isler & Pedrazzini
  4. FISCOM Consulting
  5. Troller Hitz Troller
  6. Wild Schnyder
  7. Bugnion
  8. Weinmann Zimmerli
  9. Meisser & Partners
  10. Markenregistrierung.ch GmbH

United Kingdom

  1. Marks & Clerk
  2. Trade Mark Wizards
  3. Trademark Eagle
  4. Murgitroyd & Company
  5. HGF Limited
  6. Urquhart Dykes & Lord
  7. Wilson Gunn
  8. D Young & Co
  9. Barker Brettell
  10. Bird & Bird

United States

  1. Thomas Dunlap - Dunlap Bennett & Ludwig
  2. Renuka Rajan - LegalForce RAPC Worldwide
  3. Alexis Campbell - LegalForce RAPC Worldwide
  4. Alex Patel - Patel & Almeida
  5. William Scott Goldman - Goldman Law Group
  6. Kuscha Hatami - LegalForce RAPC Worldwide
  7. Michael Markos - LegalForce RAPC Worldwide
  8. Joshua Gerben - Gerben Law Firm
  9. Ruth Khalsa - LegalForce RAPC Worldwide
  10. Christopher J Day - Day Law Firm

WIPO

  1. Beijing Runwen Intellectual Property Attorney Co Ltd
  2. Qingdao Haikun Trademark Agency Co Ltd
  3. Qingdao Tianu Trademark Agent Co Ltd
  4. Novagraaf Nederland BV
  5. Qianhui IP Attorneys
  6. Jacobacci & Partners SPA
  7. Qiangdao Jiecheng Patent and Trademark Law Office
  8. Boehmert & Boehmert
  9. Chofn Intellectual Property
  10. QILU Trademark Office Shandong Province QILU