CJEU issues preliminary ruling on concept of use in the course of trade

European Union

Following a request for a preliminary ruling by the Supreme Court of Finland, the Court of Justice of the European Union has clarified the concept of ‘use in the course of trade’ under Article 5(1) of the EU Trademarks Directive (2008/95/EC).

Get unlimited access to all WTR content