Filing statistics

The following tables of the top representative filers in various jurisdictions were kindly compiled and supplied by Corsearch (www.corsearch.com). To gather data for the WTR 1000, Corsearch supplied a list of the top filers (representatives/ correspondents) for the 12 months to September 19 2016 in the selected jurisdictions. Across all of the tables, analysis was undertaken to ensure that only representative filers at law and IP firms were featured, rather than brand owners (which were eliminated where they were reported by a trademark office).

Click on an item below to view filer table

 
1 Davies Collison Cave
2 Spruson & Ferguson
3 Griffith Hack
4 FB Rice
5 Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
6 Shelston IP
7 Baker & McKenzie
8 Watermark Patent and Trade Marks Attorneys
9 King & Wood Mallesons
10 AJ Park
 
1 Novagraaaf Nederland BV
2 Gevers
3 Merk Echt BV
4 NLO Shieldmark BV
5 Center Tone Consultancy BV
6 Bureau MFJ Bockstael NV
7 Merkenbureau Knijff & Partners BV
8 De Merkplaats BV
9 Office Freylinger SA
10 Chiever BV
 
1 Gowling WLG LLP
2 Smart & Biggar
3 Bereskin & Parr LLP SENCRLSRL
4 Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
5 ROBIC
6 Ridout & Maybee LLP
7 Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
8 Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
9 Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
10 Goudreau Gage Dubuc SENCRL LLP
 
1 Ing Petr Soukup - Ing Petr Soukup
2 RNDr Zdenka Halaxova - RNDr Zdenka Halaxova - Halaxová & Halaxová TETRAPAT
3 Patentcentrum Sedlak & Partners SRO
4 Ing Vaclav Kratochvil - Ing Vaclav Kratochvil - Patent K
5 Vaclav Muller Patentovy Zastupce - Vaclav Muller Patentovy Zastupce - Václav Műller Patentová a známková kancelář
6 Ing Zdenek Kucera - Ing Zdenek Kucera - PATIN Patentová a známková kancelář
7 Ing Jiri Strelak - Ing Jiri Strelak
8 JUDr Vladimir Rott - JUDr Vladimir Rott - Rott Ruzicka & Guttman
9 JUDr Josef Mrazek - JUDr Josef Mrazek
10 JUDr Otakar Švorčík - JUDr Otakar Švorčík - Všetečka Zelený Švorčík Kalenský & Partners
 
1 Zacco Denmark AS
2 Otello Advokatanpartselskab
3 Bech Bruun Advokatfirma
4 Chas Hude AS
5 Patrade AS
6 Budde Schou AS
7 Awapatent AS
8 Løje, Arnesen & Meedom Advokatanpartselskab
9 Horten Advokatpartnerselskab
10 LETT Advokatpartnerselskab
 
1 Cohausz & Florack
2 Marks & Clerk LLP
3 Gevers
4 Boehmert & Boehmert
5 Novagraaf Nederland BV
6 ACOPAT
7 Bugnion SpA
8 Jacobacci & Partners SpA
9 Clarke Modet & Co
10 Forresters
 
1 Berggren Oy AB
2 Kolster Oy AB
3 Asianajotoimisto Heinonen & Co Oy
4 Roschier Brands Asianajotoimisto Oy
5 Fondia Oy
6 Papula Oy
7 Boco IP Oy AB
8 Leitzinger Oy
9 Tampereen Patenttitoimisto Oy
10 Seppo Laine Oy
 
1 Cabinet Germain & Maureau
2 Cabinet Beau De Lomenie
3 Casalonga & Associés
4 Cabinet Lavoix
5 INLEX IP Expertise
6 NextMarq
7 Santarelli
8 Cabinet Harle Et Phelip
9 Cabinet Le Guen Maillet
10 Marchais & Associés
 
1 Breuer Lehmann Rechtsanwalte
2 Rechtsanwalte Prehm & Klare
3 Boehmert & Boehmert
4 CMS Hasche Sigle
5 Hogan Lovells International LLP
6 IVO-KERMARTIN GMBH
7 FPS Fritze Wicke Seelig Partnerschaftsgesellschaft von Rechtsanwälten mbB
8 Habermann, Hruschka & Schnabel
9 Grünecker
10 Schneiders & Behrendt
 
1 Danubia Szabadalmi és Jogi Iroda Kft
2 Pintz Es Tarsai Szabadalmi Vedjegy es Jogi Iroda KFT
3 SBGK Ügyvédi Iroda
4 Torok Antal - Torok Antal - FMMC Marketing & Business Center
5 Rátky és Társa Ügyvédi Iroda
6 Dr Sovari Miklos - Dr Sovari Miklos - Danubia Szabadalmi és Jogi Iroda Kft
7 Mándics és Társa Ügyvédi Iroda
8 Oppenheim Ügyvédi Iroda
9 Dr Sasvari Gabriella - Dr Sasvari Gabriella - SBGK Ügyvédi Iroda
10 Dr Szabo Geza Krisztian - Dr Szabo Geza Krisztian - GK Szabo Ügyvédi Iroda
 
1 Jacobacci & Partners SpA
2 Bugnion SpA
3 Barzano & Zanardo SpA
4 Dr Modiano & Associati SpA
5 Societa Italiana Brevetti SpA
6 Giambrocono & c SpA
7 Studio Torta SpA
8 Perani & Partners SpA
9 Dott. Franco Cicogna & CSRL
10 Ing. Claudio Baldi Srl
 
1 Georgina Esteva Wurts - Georgina Esteva Wurts - Panamericana De Patentes & Marcas SC
2 Jose Francisco Javier Segundo Hinojosa Cuellar - Jose Francisco Javier Segundo Hinojosa Cuellar - Basham, Ringe y Correa SC
3 Maria Teresa Eljure Tellez - Maria Teresa Eljure Tellez - Arochi Marroquín & Lindner SC
4 Enrique Alberto Diaz Mucharraz - Enrique Alberto Diaz Mucharraz - Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados
5 Consuelo Gonzalez Rodriguez - Consuelo Gonzalez Rodriguez - Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff SC
6 Juan Carlos Amaro Alvarado - Juan Carlos Amaro Alvarado - Becerril, Coca & Becerril SC
7 Eryck Armando Castillo Orive - Eryck Armando Castillo Orive - Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff SC
8 Alonso Camargo Sordo - Alonso Camargo Sordo - Olivares
9 Mariano Soní - Mariano Soní - Bufete Soní
10 Laetitia Natividad Rangel - Laetitia Natividad Rangel - Clarke Modet & Co
 
1 Bryn Aarflot AS
2 Zacco Norway AS
3 Acapo AS
4 Onsagers AS
5 Oslo Patentkontor AS
6 Norsk Patentbyra AS
7 Protector Intellectual Property Consultants AS
8 Advokatfirmaet Grette DA
9 Tandbergs Patentkontor AS
10 Håmsø Patentbyrå ANS
 
1 Weizmann Ariana & Partners Agentie De Proprietate Intelectuala
2 SC Rodall SRL
3 Cabinet Individual Proprietate Industriala Alecu Bogdan
4 SC Nomenius SRL
5 SC Keypi Agentie De Proprietate Intelectuala SRL
6 SCPI Milcev Burbea
7 Cabinet Individual De Proprietate Industriala Raluca Ardeleanu
8 Cabinet Individual Negomireanu Livia
9 Rominvent SA
10 Turtoi Intellectual Property Firm
 
1 Zacco Sweden AB
2 Awapatent Aktiebolag
3 Groth & Co
4 Advokatbyrån Gulliksson
5 Advokatfirman Vinge Kommanditbolag
6 BRANN AB
7 Norens Patentbyra AB
8 Wistrand Advokatbyra Goteborg KB
9 Nihlmark & Zacharoff Advokatbyra AB
10 Advokatfirman MarLaw AB
 
1 E Blum & Co AG Patent Und Markenanwalte
2 FISCOM Consulting GmbH
3 FMP Fuhrer Marbach & Partner
4 Isler & Pedrazzini AG
5 Baker & McKenzie Zurich
6 Bugnion SA
7 AW Metz & Co AG
8 Wild Schnyder AG
9 Weinmann Zimmerli
10 Markenregistrierung.ch GmbH
 
1 Marks & Clerk LLP
2 Murgitroyd & Company
3 Wilson Gunn
4 HGF Limited
5 Withers & Rogers LLP
6 Barker Brettell LLP
7 Urquhart Dykes & Lord LLP
8 Stobbs
9 D Young & Co LLP
10 Axis IP Services Limited
 
1 Raj Abhyanker - Raj Abhyanker
2 Matthew H Swyers - Matthew H Swyers - The Trademark Company
3 Jessica Tam - Jessica Tam - Raj Abhyanker PC
4 Christopher J Day - Christopher J Day - Law Office of Christopher Day
5 Christopher Civil - Christopher Civil - Raj Abhyanker PC
6 Luke Brean - Luke Brean - BreanLaw LLC
7 Robert J Kenney - Robert J Kenney - Birch Stewart Kolasch & Birch
8 Alex Patel - Alex Patel - Patel & Almeida PC
9 Joshua M Gerben - Joshua M Gerben - Gerben Law Firm PLLC
10 Lawrence E Abelman - Lawrence E Abelman - Abelman Frayne & Schwab
 
1 Harmsen Utescher
2 Novagraaf Nederland BV
3 Jacobacci & Partners SpA
4 Cabinet Germain & Maureau
5 Unitalen Attorneys at Law
6 AJ Park
7 Destek Patent Anonim Sirketi
8 INLEX IP Expertise
9 Gevers
10 Davies Collison Cave
Close

Register for more free content

  • Read more World Trademark Review blogs and articles
  • Receive the editor's weekly review by email
Register now  
Issue 70