WTR nominations 2017
IAM

Filing statistics

The following tables of the top representative filers in various jurisdictions were kindly compiled and supplied by Corsearch (www.corsearch.com).

To gather data for the WTR 1000, Corsearch supplied a list of the top 25 filers (representatives/ correspondents) for the 12 months to June 30 2015 in the selected jurisdictions. Across all of the tables, analysis was undertaken to ensure that only representative filers at law and IP firms were featured, rather than brand owners (which were eliminated where they were reported by a trademark office).

In certain jurisdictions (ie, Hungary, Mexico and the United States), the name of the individual who carried out the filing, rather than the firm name, was returned as the reported correspondent by the national office. The tables for these three jurisdictions thus present the individual representative attorneys as named by the respective office, along with their firm affiliation, rather than the top filing representative firms.

In all instances the data reflects the top-named representative filers as expressly reported by the trademark office. Hence, in the table of Italian representative filers, BARZANO & ZANARDO MILANO SPA and BARZANO & ZANARDO ROMA SPA appear as separate entries because they appear under slightly different names in their filings. Similarly, where a firm registers trademarks using a variety of correspondent names in a single jurisdiction or international system, these have been reported separately as they are on record with the national office, rather than being combined to create a single entity. In all instances the data has been presented as directly reported by the national office and has not been manipulated to consolidate registrations made by a firm or group under different names into single entries.

Click on an item below to view filer table

 
1 Davies Collison Cave
2 Spruson & Ferguson
3 Griffith Hack
4 Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
5 Shelston IP
6 Watermark Patent and Trade Marks Attorneys
7 Herbert Smith Freehills
8 Cullens Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys
9 AJ Park
10 Baker & McKenzie
 
1 Novagraaf Nederland BV
2 GEVERS
3 Center Tone Consultancy BV
4 Merk Echt BV
5 NLO Shieldmark BV
6 Merkenbureau Knijff & Partners BV
7 Bureau MFJ Bockstael NV
8 Onel Trademarks
9 Office Freylinger SA
10 De Merkplaats BV
 
1 Gowling LaFleur Henderson LLP
2 Bereskin & Parr LLP SENCRL
3 Smart & Biggar
4 Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
5 ROBIC
6 Ridout & Maybee LLP
7 Norton Rose Fulbright Canada
8 Osler
9 Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
10 Marks & Clerk
 
1 Patentcentrum Sedlak & Partners SRO
2 RNDr Zdenka Halaxova - Halaxová & Halaxová TETRAPAT
3 Ing Vaclav Kratochvil - Patent K
4 Ing. Vlasta Sedláčková - Propatent
5 Mgr Kamil Kolator - Retropatent
6 JUDr Vladimir Rott - Rott Ruzicka & Guttman
7 Dana Lukajová - Vyskočil, Krošlák & spol.
8 Ing Petr Soukup - Ing Peter Soukup
9 Ing. Jaromír Přikryl - Ing. Jaromír Přikryl
10 ING Dr Vilem Danek - Danek & Partners
 
1 Otello Advokatanpartsselskab ADVOKATANPARTSSELSKAB
2 Chas Hude AS
3 Zacco Denmark
4 Bech Bruun Advokatfirma
5 Awapatent AS
6 Sandel Loje & Partnere Advokatpartnerselskab
7 Lett Advokatpartnerselskab
8 Budde Schou AS
9 Horten Advokatpartnerselskab
10 Gorrissen Federspiel
 
1 Berggren Oy AB
2 Asianajotoimisto Heinonen & Co Oy
3 Kolster Oy AB
4 Papula Oy
5 Roschier Brands Asianajotoimisto Oy
6 Boco IP Oy AB
7 Fondia Oy
8 Tampereen Patenttitoimisto Oy
9 Seppo Laine Oy
10 Leitzinger Oy
 
1 Cabinet Germain & Maureau
2 Cabinet Beau De Lomenie
3 INLEX IP Expertise
4 Cabinet Lavoix
5 Cabinet Le Guen Maillet
6 Selas Casalonga
7 Novagraaf France
8 NextMarq
9 Ipsilon Brema Loyer
10 Santarelli
 
1 Breuer Lehmann Rechtsanwalte
2 Rechtsanwalte Prehm & Klare
3 Boehmert & Boehmert
4 Rechtsanw Jahn Christoph Friedrich
5 Hogan Lovells International LLP
6 Boehringer Ingelheim
7 CMS Hasche Sigle
8 Meissner Bolte & Partner GBR
9 Eisenführ Speiser
10 F200 ASG Rechtsanwalte GMBH
 
1 Pintz Es Tarsai Szabadalmi Vedjegy es Jogi Iroda KFT
2 Dr Sovari Miklos - Danubia Szabadalmi és Jogi Iroda Kft
3 Torok Antal - FMMC Marketing & Business Center
4 Dr Sasvari Gabriella - SBGK Ügyvédi Iroda
5 Dr Szamosi Katalin - SBGK Ügyvédi Iroda
6 Varnai Aniko - Interninno Szabadalmi Iroda
7 Dr. Turcsány József - Turcsány és Kócza Ügyvédi Iroda
8 Dr. Tamas Godolle - Bogsch & Partners
9 Dr. Hathazi Vera - Dr Hathazi Vera Ügyvédi Iroda
10 Dr. Szűcs Ernő Péter - Szűcs Ügyvédi Iroda
 
1 Jacobacci & Partners SpA
2 Societa Italiana Brevetti SpA
3 Bugnion SpA
4 Dr Modiano & Associati SpA
5 Barzano & Zanardo Milano SpA
6 Giambrocono & c SpA
7 Barzano & Zanardo Roma SpA
8 Modiano Micaela Nadia Dr Modiano & Associati SpA
9 Perani & Partners SpA
10 Studio Torta SpA
 
1 Enrique Alberto Diaz Mucharraz - Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados
2 Georgina Esteva Wurts - Panamericana De Patentes & Marcas SC
3 Jose Francisco Javier Segundo Hinojosa Cuellar - Basham, Ringe y Correa SC
4 Maria Teresa Eljure Tellez - Arochi Marroquín & Lindner SC
5 Consuelo Gonzalez Rodriguez - Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff SC
6 Jose Pablo Perez Zea - Santamarina y Steta
7 Alonso Camargo Sordo - Olivares
8 Eryck Armando Castillo Orive - Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff SC
9 Antonio Belaunzaran Martinez - Olivares
 
1 Zacco Norway AS
2 Bryn Aarflot AS
3 Acapo AS
4 Oslo Patentkontor AS
5 Onsagers AS
6 Norsk Patentbyra AS
7 Protector Intellectual Property Consultants AS
8 Tandbergs Patentkontor AS
9 Advokatfirmaet Grette DA
10 Leticia Natividad Rangel - Clarke, Modet & Co
10 Plougmann & Vingtoft
 
1 Novagraaf Nederland BV
2 Marks & Clerk LLP
3 GEVERS
4 Bugnion SpA
5 Clarke Modet & Co
6 Boehmert & Boehmert Anwaltspartnerschaft mbB Patentwalte Rechtsanwalte
7 HGF Limited
8 Isern Patentes y Marcas
9 Jacobacci & Partners SpA
10 Hogan Lovells
 
1 Weizmann Ariana & Partners Agentie De Proprietate Intelectuala
2 SC Keypi Agentie De Proprietate Intelectuala SRL
3 SC Nomenius SRL
4 SC Rodall SRL
5 Agentie De Proprietate Intelectuala Weizmann Ariana & Partners
6 Cabinet Individual Proprietate Industriala Alecu Bogdan
7 Cabinet Individual De Proprietate Industriala Raluca Ardeleanu
8 Rominvent SA
9 SCPI Milcev Burbea
10 Turtoi Intellectual Property Firm SRL
 
1 Zacco Sweden AB
2 Awapatent Aktiebolag
3 Groth & Co Kommanditbolag
4 BRANN AB
5 Advokatfirman Lindahl Kommanditbolag
6 Nihlmark & Zacharoff Advokatbyra AB
7 Advokatfirman MarLaw AB
8 Hansson Thyresson Patentbyra Aktiebolag
9 MAQS Advokatbyra Goteborg AB
10 Norens Patentbyra AB
 
1 E Blum & Co AG Patent Und Markenanwalte
2 Isler & Pedrazzini AG
3 FMP Fuhrer Marbach & Partner
4 AW Metz & Co AG
5 Bugnion SA
6 Baker & McKenzie Zurich
7 Wild Schnyder AG
8 TRADAMARCA HUMPHREY & CO
9 Weinmann Zimmerli
10 Meisser & Partners AG
 
1 Marks & Clerk LLP
2 Wilson Gunn
3 Urquhart Dykes & Lord LLP
4 Withers & Rogers LLP
5 HGF Limited
6 Murgitroyd & Company
7 Appleyard Lees
8 Boult Wade Tennant
9 Barker Brettell LLP
10 Stobbs
 
1 John Salcido - Raj Abhyanker PC
2 Matthew H Swyers - The Trademark Company
3 Raj Abhyanker - Raj Abhyanker PC
4 Christopher J Day - Law Office of Christopher Day
5 Luke Brean - BreanLaw LLC
6 Christopher Civil - Raj Abhyanker PC
7 Shauna Maloney - Raj Abhyanker PC
8 Rachel Wenzel - Raj Abhyanker PC
9 Liel Hollander - Hollander Law PC
10 Alex Patel - Patel & Almeida PC
 
1 Novagraaf Nederland BV
2 Jacobacci & Partners SpA
3 Harmsen Utescher
4 Destek Patent Anonim Sirketi
5 Brandstock Legal Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft MBH
6 AJ Park
7 Cabinet Germain & Maureau
8 INLEX IP Expertise
9 Novagraaf France
10 Unitalen Attorneys at Law
Close

Register for more free content

  • Read more World Trademark Review blogs and articles
  • Receive the editor's weekly review by email
Register now  
Issue 64